Warning

It looks like your browser is out of date. If you can't upgrade it, parts of this site might not look or work properly. Sorry.

x
Do not email this address if you are human.

Legal info

Privacy notice

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected through all Jade Software websites.

Scope and purpose

This notice applies to personal information collected through our websites. It lets our website users know when we may collect personal information and what we may do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website except as described here.

​We only collect personal information that you voluntarily disclose

You can use ​Jade Software websites ​without disclosing any personal information. If we do collect personal information, we’ll ask you first (e.g. via a contact form). We don’t collect personal information without your knowledge.

If you voluntarily provide personal information it may be seen by site administrators, Jade Software staff (as appropriate) and third-party contractors.

Holding of information

Unless otherwise indicated, personal information will be held by Jade Software. It may be stored or accessed on our behalf by authorised third parties if necessary. We will keep your information secure in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and any agents will be subject to our information security and privacy requirements.

Use of personal information

Jade Software will generally only use personal information provided to us through this website for:

  • the purpose you provided it
  • other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of information

We will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website, except for the purpose for which you gave us the information (e.g. to investigate a complaint) or where you consent. Otherwise, we won’t disclose personal information provided through our website unless we’re legally obligated to.

Security

Our websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information we control. In order to maintain security, our systems (including this website) are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis, and auditing. We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events, even if you are not involved in such activity. Jade Software may use services from third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the security of systems and information.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you
  • request corrections.

If you would like to check personal information that we hold, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Jade Software Corporation Limited
5 Sir Gil Simpson Drive
Christchurch 8053

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, visit the Privacy Commissioner's website.

Collecting statistical information using cookies via Google Analytics

We may use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage, using Google Analytics. This aggregated statistical information does not identify you personally. Any collected information is viewable by only Jade Software and authorised service providers.

Browser or web cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive to collect information about how you browse the website. They:

  • measure how you use the website so we can update and improve it

  • remember which notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again.

You can read Google's privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Safety Center.

You can manually disable cookies - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).

Data collected may include:

  • your IP address
  • search terms
  • pages you accessed and links you followed
  • date and time of your visit
  • referring site (if any) from which you reached this site
  • device you used to access the site (e.g. desktop, iPhone)
  • operating system (e.g., Windows 10, iOS)
  • web browser you use (e.g. Google Chrome, Safari)
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.​

Group and campaign emails

Whenever we send group or campaign emails we always give you the option to unsubscribe (check the email footer for a link).

The messages you get from us cover technology topics and trends in your industry. You’ll only receive them from time to time, rather than on any regular schedule: we don’t send you anything unless we have something to say. We do everything we can to be relevant to you and your job.

We normally use MailChimp for email campaigns. Outside of that, we’ll never pass your contact details on to anyone else. Not for money, and not for fun.

You can ask us to remove your email address from our lists by contacting webmaster@jadeworld.com.

When we link to third-party websites, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of those sites. They might have different rules for the use of your personal information.

Sign in